HOME

LAKE REGION INFO

REAL ESTATE RESOURCES

BLOG

STATISTICS

SOLD LISTINGS
OUR LISTINGS PROPERTY SEARCH LAKEFRONT PROPERTIES

Real Estate Statistics for Maine's Sebago Lakes Region

Bridgton, Casco, Denmark, Fryeburg, Gray, Harrison, Lovell, Naples, New Gloucester, Norway, Otisfield, Oxford, Poland, Raymond, Sebago, Standish, Stoneham, Sweden, Waterford, Windham

VIEW Lakes Sizes in Various Towns
20 Towns 60 Lakes 4000+ Acres4000-600 Acres600-200 AcresUnder 200 acres
1BridgtonLong LakeHighland Lake, Moose Pond, Peabody PondWoods PondAdams Pond
2CascoSebago LakePleasant LakeThomas PondCoffee Pond, Parker Pond
3Denmark Hancock Pond, Moose Pond, Pleasant PondLong Pond, Walden (Sand) Pond 
4Fryeburg Kezar Pond, Lovewell Pond, Pleasant Pond  
5Gray Little SebagoCrystal Lake, Forest Lake  
6HarrisonLong Lake Crystal LakeIsland Pond
7Lovell Kezar Lake Farrington Pond
8NaplesSebago Lake, Long LakeBrandy PondTrickey Pond 
9New Gloucester  Sabbathday Lake 
10Norway Pennessewassee Lake (Norway Lake)North PondHobbs Pond, Sand Pond
11OtisfieldThompson Lake  Saturday Pond
12OxfordThompson Lake  Hogan Pond, Whitney Pond, Hutchinson Pond
13Poland Tripp LakeMiddle Range Pond, Upper Range Pond 
14RaymondSebago LakeCrescent Lake, Panther PondThomas Pond, Raymond PondNotched Pond
15SebagoSebago Lake   
16StandishSebago Lake Watchic PondLittle Watchic Pond
17Stoneham  Keewaydin PondTrout Pond, Proctor Pond, Virginia Pond
18Sweden  Stearns PondWebber Pond, Keyes Pond
19Waterford  McWain Pond, Keoka Pond, Bear Pond Papoose Pond, Little Moose Pond
20WindhamSebago LakeHighland Lake Collins Pond, Pettingill Pond, Duck Pond

Residential Homes
Sebago Lakes Region - 20 Towns

Residential Sold By Month - Year 2012 to 2016
YEARJanFebMarAprMayJunJulyAugSeptOctNovDecTotal
Bridgton201221591636254347
 201322352351415639
 2014555812467452972
 201522774587487869
 201666551061073781184
Casco201201330321826332
 201312113382425335
 201401412334652233
 201532744443412240
 201633374651331241
Denmark20120010100032108
 20130000101100238
 201401101101202110
 201500020332112014
 201601010121331013
Fryeburg201212212646201027
 201311241016132123
 201403223451022226
 201531151965350443
 201612123134541229
Gray2012632582335107256
 2013355654810666569
 2014385479965771484
 2015103555159151811106112
 2016867101019138211817119
Harrison201210004316210321
 201311102222010012
 201400403032220117
 201501125211112522
 201602115355033230
Lovell20120110110002118
 20130010110111219
 201420003310111214
 201512020131033016
 201600112220141014
Naples201235401334432537
 201313316625521136
 201433316545112135
 201530511847444243
 2016334511263755660
New Gloucester201224647844954158
 201331348579314957
 2014230178312371855
 2015336669661380672
 2016111476882577470
Norway201202104344231024
 201302023410256429
 201442372816275350
 201530834250313638
 201630634242435642
Otisfield20120000012020128
 20130001221120009
 201422222323112022
 20150000110311119
 201620211431111522
Oxford201202212011351119
 201311222331001319
 201403072044200325
 201561011523133026
 201613212505342129
Poland2012522361046211345
 2013243542457910257
 2014063556662107359
 2015544531612722455
 201609253575539457
Raymond201221215629251137
 201300223120600218
 201404223254392339
 201522561694651451
 201622544667724554
Sebago201201132112002215
 201322203125112122
 201431211130030318
 201520512621233229
 201642211223723130
Standish2012232111712119459792
 201366499541296101191
 201495385111112646484
 20156110714161726991010135
 201662641117161479128112
Stoneham20120000000000000
 20130000000001001
 20140000110100003
 20150111001010005
 20160001000001013
Sweden20120001000000001
 20130020100010105
 20140000000010001
 20150000001010305
 20161012200000017
Waterford201202111021320114
 201300111123112114
 20140000100300206
 201500101300121211
 201621201311112116
Windham20121171314212020182019188189
 201315611211516302115121717196
 2014101110142524192721211723222
 201510921212925333423301625276
 2016151822272722232820241717260
Total 2012 = 738
Total 2013 = 749
Total 2014 = 875
Total 2015 = 1071
Total 2016 = 1092
Residential Sold By Price - Year 2012 to 2016
20122013201420152016
0-100K11192138155108
100-200K409403426481452
200-300K186218262350421
300-400K2931406986
400-600K3581525
600-over00110
TOTALS73874987510711092
stats-residential-by-price
Residential Average Price Sold - Year 2012 to 2016
Year# SoldsAver Price% **
2012738$170,95996%
2013749$182,18097%
2014875$178,90997%
20151071$189,52097%
20161092$202,28198%
** Percentage is the percentage from original List Price to Sold Price

Waterfront Homes
Sebago Lakes Region 20 Towns/60 Lakes

Waterfront Homes Sold By Month - Year 2012 to 2016
20122013201420152016
January81013818
February1151158
March8118810
April101241819
May2025181930
June1823243341
July2426362732
August2126363729
September2338293925
October2319333538
November2414241925
December1120152322
TOTALS201229251271297
stats-wf-by-month
Waterfront Homes Sold By Price - Year 2012 to 2016
20122013201420152016
0-200k5067626873
200-400k9297113114136
400 - 600k3744395649
600 - 1,000k1915282225
1,000k +3691114
TOTALS201229251271297
stats-wf-by-price
Waterfront Homes Sold By Lake - 600+ acres Year 2012 to 2016
LakeAcres20122013201420152016
Brandy 740 55534
Crescent 716 14244
Hancock 858 00345
Highland (Bridgton) 1,334 42345
Highland (Windham) 640 35667
Kezar 2,510 42564
Little Sebago 2,009 1826221819
Long 4,867 1215222323
Lovewell 1,065 11321
Moose 1,694 9612611
Panther 1,417 32665
Peabody 740 13021
Pennessewassee 922 362714
Pleasant 1,077 20211
Sebago 28,771 4138324144
Thompson 4,419 121818209
Tripp 768 15425
TOTALS 120138147155162
Waterfront Homes Average Price Sold - Year 2012 to 2016
Year# SoldsAver Price%**
2012201$365,13286%
2013229$341,60688%
2014251$422,67188%
2015271$382,94390%
2016297$382,84594%
** Percentage is the percentage from original List Price to Sold Price

Water Access Homes
Sebago Lakes Region 20 Towns/60 Lakes

Water Access Homes Sold By Month - Year 2012 to 2016
20122013201420152016
January7721010
February64259
March37775
April679712
May1411111414
June913121623
July716191623
August121181614
September86201520
October1512161013
November61191513
December1016101217
TOTALS103121125143173
stats-wa-by-month
Water Access Homes Sold By Price - Year 2012 to 2016
20122013201420152016
0-100K121010156
100-200K5277697268
200-300K2822333563
300-400K81091524
400-600K314610
600-over01002
TOTALS103121125143173
stats-wa-by-price
Water Access Homes Sold By Lake - 600+ acres Year 2012 to 2016
LakeAcres20122013201420152016
Brandy 740 35467
Crescent 716 02103
Hancock 858 01000
Highland (Bridgton) 1,334 33415
Highland (Windham) 640 1105911
Kezar 2,510 32143
Little Sebago 2,009 551054
Long 4,867 76358
Lovewell 1,065 12130
Moose 1,694 91517921
Panther 1,417 01244
Peabody 740 00000
Pennessewassee 922 00101
Pleasant 1,077 00000
Sebago 28,771 3734505447
Thompson 4,419 16546
Tripp 768 41110
TOTALS 7493105105120
Water Access Homes Average Price Sold - Year 2012 to 2016
Year# SoldsAver Price% **
2012103$195,39094%
2013121$184,90095%
2014125$193,07595%
2015143$197,83295%
2016173$232,28496%
** Percentage is the percentage from original List Price to Sold Price

Residential Land
Sebago Lakes Region - 20 Towns

Land Sold By Month - Year 2012 to 2016
20122013201420152016
January767617
February4510516
March91221210
April141071220
May1215131014
June121291114
July9147716
August819171317
September916181121
October912102718
November141261717
December141271718
TOTALS121145113148198
stats land by month
Land Sold By Price - Year 2012 to 2016
20122013201420152016
0-20k2416203040
20-40k5062436066
40-60k2226252946
60-90k1624132124
90k+91712822
TOTALS121145113148198
stats-land-by-price
Land Average Price Sold - Year 2012 to 2016
Year# SoldsAver Price%**
2012121$42,63087%
2013145$53,04190%
2014113$45,75787%
2015148$41,39488%
2016198$48,92190%
** Percentage is the percentage from original List Price to Sold Price

Waterfront Land
Sebago Lakes Region 20 Towns/60 Lakes

Waterfront Land Sold By Month - Year 2012 to 2016
20122013201420152016
January12400
February22111
March50115
April12232
May15134
June14333
July12545
August33053
September15359
October23033
November41212
December22044
TOTALS;2431223341
stats-wf-land-by-month
Waterfront Land Sold By Price - Year 2012 to 2016
20122013201420152016
0-40k771710
40-60k69253
60-90k20664
90-200k388610
200k+675914
TOTALS2431223341
stats-wf-by-price
Waterfront Land Sold By Lake - 600+ acres Year 2012 to 2016
LakeAcres20122013201420152016
Brandy 740 00001
Crescent 716 01010
Hancock 858 00010
Highland (Bridgton) 1,334 00101
Highland (Windham) 640 10102
Kezar 2,510 10001
Little Sebago 2,009 02201
Long 4,867 11151
Lovewell 1,065 00000
Moose 1,694 01003
Panther 1,417 10002
Peabody 740 00000
Pennessewassee 922 00002
Pleasant 1,077 01001
Sebago 28,771 04032
Thompson 4,419 40102
Tripp 768 00010
TOTALS 81061119
Waterfront Land Average Price Sold - Year 2012 to 2016
Year# SoldsAver Price%**
201224$124,33391%
201331$175,72783%
201422$138,16890%
201533$155,10091%
201641$151,08389%
** Percentage is the percentage from original List Price to Sold Price

Water Access Land
Sebago Lakes Region 20 Towns/60 Lakes

Water Access Land Sold By Month - Year 2012 to 2016
20122013201420152016
January00113
February11112
March10010
April30212
May02113
June13112
July10415
August02333
September23123
October11642
November41214
December10213
TOTALS1513241832
stats-wa-by-month
Water Access Land Sold By Price - Year 2012 to 2016
20122013201420152016
0-20k10546
20-40k86967
40-60k55616
60-90k00356
90k+12127
TOTALS1513241832
stats-wa-by-price
Water Access Land Sold By Lake - 600+ acres Year 2012 to 2016
LakeAcres20122013201420152016
Brandy 740 01112
Crescent 716 00000
Hancock 858 00010
Highland (Bridgton) 1,334 01110
Highland (Windham) 640 01002
Kezar 2,510 00000
Little Sebago 2,009 01010
Long 4,867 13202
Lovewell 1,065 10000
Moose 1,694 21433
Panther 1,417 00010
Peabody 740 00000
Pennessewassee 922 00000
Pleasant 1,077 00000
Sebago 28,771 104311
Thompson 4,419 60505
Tripp 768 00011
TOTALS 118171226
Water Access Land Average Price Sold - Year 2012 to 2016
Year# SoldsAver Price%**
201215$42,20090%
201313$63,73191%
201424$36,71986%
201518$47,91987%
201632$62,07093%
** Percentage is the percentage from original List Price to Sold Price

Prepared by Diane Monaco - diane@mainerealestatechoice.com

**20 Towns are: Bridgton, Casco, Denmark, Fryeburg, Gray, Harrison, Lovell, Naples, New Gloucester, Norway, Otisfield, Oxford, Poland, Raymond, Sebago, Standish, Stoneham, Sweden, Waterford, Windham

**Lakes: Brandy Pond, Crescent Lake, Hancock Pond, Highland Lake (Bridgton), Highland Lake (Windham), Kezar Lake, Little Sebago Lake, Long Lake, Lovewell Pond, Moose Pond, Panther Pond, Peabody Pond, Pennessewassee Lake, Pleasant Lake, Sebago Lake, Thompson Lake, Tripp Lake






FEATURED LISTINGS


Request a FREE Copy of The Maine Buyer's Guide to Real Estate & Home Improvements
Read about the towns and lakes we service

Request a FREE Report
Maine Shoreland Zoning
A Handbook for Shoreland Owners

BUFFER HANDBOOK
A FREE guide to creating a vegetative buffer for lakefront properties

FREE Maine
Recreational Rules & Regulations Booklets
ATV - Fishing - Boating
Hunting - Snowmobiling