Maine Real Estate Choice

Real Estate Statistics for Maine's Sebago Lakes Region* 2016-2020

* Bridgton, Casco, Denmark, Fryeburg, Gray, Harrison, Lovell, Naples, New Gloucester, Norway, Otisfield, Oxford, Poland, Raymond, Sebago, Standish, Stoneham, Sweden, Waterford, Windham

stats-video-thumb
VIEW Lakes Sizes in Various Towns
20 Towns County Under 200 acres 200 - 600 Acres 600 - 4000 Acres 4000+ Acres
1BridgtonCumberlandAdams PondWoods PondHighland Lake, Moose Pond, Peabody PondLong Lake
2CascoCumberlandCoffee Pond, Parker PondThomas PondPleasant Lake, Crescent LakeSebago Lake
3DenmarkOxfordLong PondWalden (Sand) PondHancock Pond, Moose Pond, Pleasant Pond 
4FryeburgOxford  Kezar Pond, Lovewell Pond, Pleasant Pond 
5GrayCumberland Crystal Lake, Forest Lake Little Sebago 
6HarrisonCumberlandIsland PondCrystal Lake Long Lake
7LovellOxfordFarrington Pond Kezar Lake 
8NaplesCumberland Trickey PondBrandy PondSebago Lake, Long Lake
9New GloucesterCumberland Sabbathday Lake  
10NorwayOxfordHobbs Pond, Sand PondNorth PondPennessewassee Lake (Norway Lake) 
11OtisfieldOxfordSaturday Pond Pleasant Lake Thompson Lake
12OxfordOxfordHogan Pond, Whitney Pond, Hutchinson Pond  Thompson Lake
13PolandAndroscoggin Middle Range Pond, Upper Range PondTripp Lake 
14RaymondCumberlandNotched PondThomas Pond, Raymond PondCrescent Lake, Panther PondSebago Lake
15SebagoCumberland  Hancock Pond, Peabody PondSebago Lake
16StandishCumberlandLittle Watchic Pond Watchic Pond Sebago Lake
17StonehamOxfordTrout Pond, Proctor Pond, Virginia PondKeewaydin Pond  
18SwedenOxfordWebber Pond, Keyes Pond Stearns Pond  
19WaterfordOxfordPapoose Pond, Little Moose Pond McWain Pond, Keoka Pond, Bear Pond   
20WindhamCumberlandCollins Pond, Pettingill Pond, Duck PondForest LakeHighland Lake, Little Sebago Sebago Lake

Waterfront Homes
Sebago Lakes Region 20 Towns/60 Lakes

Waterfront Homes Sold By Month
20162017201820192020
January181421119
February8113213
March1099813
April191214514
May3025272321
June4133413622
July3223283538
August2939383238
September2539403639
October3835352140
November2531292322
December2224162816
TOTALS297295301260285
stats-wf-by-month
Waterfront Homes Sold By Price
20162017201820192020
0-200k7358512816
200-400k1361201319366
400 - 600k4971565790
600 - 1,000k2540556281
1,000k +14682032
TOTALS297295301260285
stats-wf-by-price
Waterfront Homes Average Price Sold
YearTotal SoldAver Price Sold% List/Sold Price
2016297$382,84594%
2017295$398,60695%
2018301$426,28195%
2019260$544,51194%
2020285$625,65396%
** Percentage is the percentage from original List Price to Sold Price
Waterfront Homes Sold on Lakes Greater Than 600 Acres
LakeAcres20162017201820192020
Brandy 740 46535
Crescent 716 45834
Hancock 858 54623
Highland (Bridgton) 1,334 584212
Highland (Windham) 640 79444
Kezar 2,510 44269
Little Sebago 2,009 1919211817
Long 4,867 2324232434
Lovewell 1,065 11432
Moose 1,694 119111315
Panther 1,417 50137
Peabody 740 11011
Pennessewassee 922 1444126
Pleasant 1,077 14722
Sebago 28,771 4453455360
Thompson 4,419 91823911
Tripp 768 52244
TOTALS 162171170162196
TOTAL HOMES 297295301260285
% WATERFRONT 55%58%56%62%69%

Water Access Homes
Sebago Lakes Region 20 Towns/60 Lakes

Water Access Homes Sold By Month
20162017201820192020
January1061064
February97639
March519954
April121111210
May14121477
June232125913
July231430518
August1412162221
September2019221432
October1325182516
November137161518
December17581917
TOTALS173158185132169
stats-wa-by-month
Water Access Homes Sold By Price
20162017201820192020
0-100K6131025
100-200K6867773531
200-300K6352594460
300-400K2419302740
400-600K10782224
600-over20129
TOTALS173158185132169
Water Access Homes Sold by Price
stats-wa-by-price
Water Access Homes Average Price Sold
YearTotal SoldAver Price Sold% List/Sold Price **
2016173$232,28496%
2017158$215,44397%
2018185$226,03497%
2019132$292,83696%
2020169$318,28598%
** Percentage is the percentage from original List Price to Sold Price
Water Access Homes Sold on Lakes Greater Than 600 Acres
LakeAcres20162017201820192020
Brandy 740 745711
Crescent 716 31005
Hancock 858 00000
Highland (Bridgton) 1,334 510351
Highland (Windham) 640 117628
Kezar 2,510 31366
Little Sebago 2,009 48626
Long 4,867 8713315
Lovewell 1,065 01301
Moose 1,694 2126162313
Panther 1,417 42021
Peabody 740 00000
Pennessewassee 922 10001
Pleasant 1,077 00000
Sebago 28,771 4742675058
Thompson 4,419 6131257
Tripp 768 01021
TOTALS 120123134107134
TOTAL HOMES 173158185132169
% WATERFRONT 69%78%72%81%79%

Residential Homes
Sebago Lakes Region - 20 Towns

Residential Homes Sold By Town
YEARTotal  YEARTotal  YEARTotal  YEARTotal
Bridgton201684 Casco201641 Denmark201613 Fryeburg201629
 201784  201747  201713  201743
 2018106  201853  201817  201842
 2019116  201962  201915  201941
 2020103  202054  202010  202061
               
Gray2016119 Harrison201630 Lovell201614 Naples201660
 2017118  201735  201720  201759
 2018120  201846  201810  201867
 2019108  201939  201911  201970
 2020113  202045  202024  202065
               
New Gloucester201670 Norway201642 Otisfield201622 Oxford201629
 201768  201756  201717  201726
 201872  201867  201818  201835
 201957  201970  201924  201935
 202064  202059  202023  202040
               
Poland201657 Raymond201654 Sebago201630 Standish2016112
 201742  201762  201739  2017129
 201877  201850  201841  2018171
 201970  201948  201946  2019156
 202078  202056  202029  2020156
               
Stoneham20163 Sweden20167 Waterford201616 Windham2016260
 20172  20172  201715  2017229
 20183  20188  201823  2018275
 20195  20197  201921  2019269
 20207  202017  202024  2020302
Total 2016 = 1092
Total 2017 = 1106
Total 2018 = 1301
Total 2019 = 1270
Total 2020 = 1330
Residential Homes Sold By Price
20162017201820192020
0-100K1089312411296
100-200K452413436390277
200-300K421467529503524
300-400K86108176207308
400-600K25253653113
600-over000512
TOTALS10921106130112701330
stats-residential-by-price
Residential Homes Average Price Sold
Year# SoldsAver Price% List/Sold Price **
20161092$202,28198%
20171106$212,56699%
20181301$218,81599%
20191270$227,56497%
20201330$263,57899%
** Percentage is the percentage from original List Price to Sold Price

Waterfront Land
Sebago Lakes Region 20 Towns/60 Lakes

Waterfront Land Sold By Month
20162017201820192020
January03310
February13101
March52412
April23234
May45246
June37334
July56557
August34158
September9141010
October351713
November23041
December43333
TOTALS4145294659
stats-wf-land-by-month
Waterfront Land Sold By Price
20162017201820192020
0-40k104215
40-60k314223
60-90k448105
90-200k101472030
200k+149101316
TOTALS4145294659
Waterfront Land Sold by Price
stats-wf-by-price
Waterfront Land Average Price Sold
Year# SoldsAver Price% List/Sold Price *
201641$151,08389%
201745$139,52389%
201829$178,08391% **
201946$162,71992% ***
202059$217,03891%
* Percentage is the percentage from original List Price to Sold Price
** Eliminated Land Listing that sold in 2018 for $1,400,000
*** Eliminated Land Listing that sold in 2019 for $1,675,000
Waterfront Land Sold on Lakes Greater Than 600 Acres
LakeAcres20162017201820192020
Brandy 740 11100
Crescent 716 00000
Hancock 858 00010
Highland (Bridgton) 1,334 11103
Highland (Windham) 640 21001
Kezar 2,510 10212
Little Sebago 2,009 12100
Long 4,867 12263
Lovewell 1,065 00001
Moose 1,694 34306
Panther 1,417 20001
Peabody 740 00000
Pennessewassee 922 22004
Pleasant 1,077 11000
Sebago 28,771 221911
Thompson 4,419 21210
Tripp 768 00000
TOTALS 1917131832

Water Access Land
Sebago Lakes Region 20 Towns/60 Lakes

Water Access Land Sold By Month
20162017201820192020
January33402
February21201
March00302
April23303
May32301
June264011
July533010
August312011
September35257
October21237
November40145
December31113
TOTALS3226301363
stats-wa-by-month
Water Access Land Sold By Price
20162017201820192020
0-20k62403
20-40k7911311
40-60k6118223
60-90k633310
90k+714516
TOTALS3226301363
stats-wa-by-price
Water Access Land Average Price Sold
Year# SoldsAver Price% List/Sold Price **
201632$62,07093%
201726$51,70894%
201830$50,80490%
201913$78,26193%
202063$70,31093%
** Percentage is the percentage from original List Price to Sold Price
Water Access Land Sold on Lakes Greater Than 600 Acres
LakeAcres20162017201820192020
Brandy 740 21079
Crescent 716 00002
Hancock 858 00000
Highland (Bridgton) 1,334 02202
Highland (Windham) 640 22001
Kezar 2,510 00100
Little Sebago 2,009 02101
Long 4,867 21304
Lovewell 1,065 00001
Moose 1,694 35605
Panther 1,417 00000
Peabody 740 00000
Pennessewassee 922 00000
Pleasant 1,077 00000
Sebago 28,771 1145324
Thompson 4,419 54302
Tripp 768 10100
TOTALS 2621221051

Residential Land
Sebago Lakes Region - 20 Towns

Residential Land Sold By Month
20162017201820192020
January1719131415
February1615201012
March1016151421
April209241212
May1423213417
June1422172122
July1619251438
August1731242540
September2117151335
October1817112634
November1723141833
December1822162436
TOTALS198233215225315
stats land by month
Residential Land Sold By Price
20162017201820192020
0-20k4046283135
20-40k6693707093
40-60k4645534961
60-90k2428414886
90k+2221232740
TOTALS198233215225315
stats-land-by-price
Residential Land Average Price Sold
Year# SoldsAver Price% List/Sold Price **
2016198$48,92190%
2017233$47,29385%
2018215$58,25094%
2019225$54,57787%
2020315$62,71788%
** Percentage is the percentage from original List Price to Sold Price

Prepared by Diane Monaco - diane@mainerealestatechoice.com

* Sebago Lakes Region consists of 20 Towns: Bridgton, Casco, Denmark, Fryeburg, Gray, Harrison, Lovell, Naples, New Gloucester, Norway, Otisfield, Oxford, Poland, Raymond, Sebago, Standish, Stoneham, Sweden, Waterford, Windham

The waterfront and water access properties sold In the Sebago Region come from the 60 bodies of water identified as a lake or pond. Waterfront and Water access is designated by classification of "lake or pond" with at least 10' of waterfrontage.