Maine Real Estate Choice

Real Estate Statistics for Maine's Sebago Lakes Region* 2015-2019

* Bridgton, Casco, Denmark, Fryeburg, Gray, Harrison, Lovell, Naples, New Gloucester, Norway, Otisfield, Oxford, Poland, Raymond, Sebago, Standish, Stoneham, Sweden, Waterford, Windham

stats-video-thumb
VIEW Lakes Sizes in Various Towns
20 Towns County Under 200 acres 200 - 600 Acres 600 - 4000 Acres 4000+ Acres
1BridgtonCumberlandAdams PondWoods PondHighland Lake, Moose Pond, Peabody PondLong Lake
2CascoCumberlandCoffee Pond, Parker PondThomas PondPleasant Lake, Crescent LakeSebago Lake
3DenmarkOxfordLong PondWalden (Sand) PondHancock Pond, Moose Pond, Pleasant Pond 
4FryeburgOxford  Kezar Pond, Lovewell Pond, Pleasant Pond 
5GrayCumberland Crystal Lake, Forest Lake Little Sebago 
6HarrisonCumberlandIsland PondCrystal Lake Long Lake
7LovellOxfordFarrington Pond Kezar Lake 
8NaplesCumberland Trickey PondBrandy PondSebago Lake, Long Lake
9New GloucesterCumberland Sabbathday Lake  
10NorwayOxfordHobbs Pond, Sand PondNorth PondPennessewassee Lake (Norway Lake) 
11OtisfieldOxfordSaturday Pond Pleasant Lake Thompson Lake
12OxfordOxfordHogan Pond, Whitney Pond, Hutchinson Pond  Thompson Lake
13PolandAndroscoggin Middle Range Pond, Upper Range PondTripp Lake 
14RaymondCumberlandNotched PondThomas Pond, Raymond PondCrescent Lake, Panther PondSebago Lake
15SebagoCumberland  Hancock Pond, Peabody PondSebago Lake
16StandishCumberlandLittle Watchic Pond Watchic Pond Sebago Lake
17StonehamOxfordTrout Pond, Proctor Pond, Virginia PondKeewaydin Pond  
18SwedenOxfordWebber Pond, Keyes Pond Stearns Pond  
19WaterfordOxfordPapoose Pond, Little Moose Pond McWain Pond, Keoka Pond, Bear Pond   
20WindhamCumberlandCollins Pond, Pettingill Pond, Duck PondForest LakeHighland Lake, Little Sebago Sebago Lake

Waterfront Homes
Sebago Lakes Region 20 Towns/60 Lakes

Waterfront Homes Sold By Month
20152016201720182019
January818142111
February581132
March810998
April181912145
May1930252723
June3341334136
July2732232835
August3729393832
September3925394036
October3538353521
November1925312923
December2322241628
TOTALS271297295301260
stats-wf-by-month
Waterfront Homes Sold By Price
20152016201720182019
0-200k6873585128
200-400k11413612013193
400 - 600k5649715657
600 - 1,000k2225405562
1,000k +11146820
TOTALS271297295301260
Waterfront Homes Sold by Price
stats-wf-by-price
Waterfront Homes Average Price Sold
YearTotal SoldAver Price Sold% List/Sold Price
2015 271$382,94390%
2016 297$382,84594%
2017 295$398,60695%
2018 301$426,28195%
2019 260$544,51194%
** Percentage is the percentage from original List Price to Sold Price
Waterfront Homes Sold on Lakes Greater Than 600 Acres
LakeAcres20152016201720182019
Brandy 740 34653
Crescent 716 44583
Hancock 858 45462
Highland (Bridgton) 1,334 45842
Highland (Windham) 640 67944
Kezar 2,510 64426
Little Sebago 2,009 1819192118
Long 4,867 2323242324
Lovewell 1,065 21143
Moose 1,694 61191113
Panther 1,417 65013
Peabody 740 21101
Pennessewassee 922 7144412
Pleasant 1,077 11472
Sebago 28,771 4144534553
Thompson 4,419 20918239
Tripp 768 25224
TOTALS 155162171170162
TOTAL HOMES 271297295301260
% WATERFRONT 57%55%58%56%62%

Water Access Homes
Sebago Lakes Region 20 Towns/60 Lakes

Water Access Homes Sold By Month
20152016201720182019
January10106106
February59763
March751995
April71211112
May141412147
June162321259
July162314305
August1614121622
September1520192214
October1013251825
November151371615
December12175819
TOTALS143173158185132
stats-wa-by-month
Water Access Homes Sold By Price
20152016201720182019
0-100K 15613102
100-200K 7268677735
200-300K 3563525944
300-400K 1524193027
400-600K 6107822
600-over 02012
TOTALS 143173158185132
Water Access Homes Sold by Price
stats-wa-by-price
Water Access Homes Average Price Sold
YearTotal SoldAver Price Sold% List/Sold Price
2015271$382,94390%
2016297$382,84594%
2017295$398,60695%
2018301$426,28195%
2019260$544,51194%
** Percentage is the percentage from original List Price to Sold Price
Water Access Homes Sold on Lakes Greater Than 600 Acres
LakeAcres20152016201720182019
Brandy 740 67457
Crescent 716 03100
Hancock 858 00000
Highland (Bridgton) 1,334 151035
Highland (Windham) 640 911762
Kezar 2,510 43136
Little Sebago 2,009 54862
Long 4,867 587133
Lovewell 1,065 30130
Moose 1,694 921261623
Panther 1,417 44202
Peabody 740 00000
Pennessewassee 922 01000
Pleasant 1,077 00000
Sebago 28,771 5447426750
Thompson 4,419 4613125
Tripp 768 10102
TOTALS 105120123134107
TOTAL HOMES 143173158185132
% WATERFRONT 73%69%78%72%81%

Residential Homes
Sebago Lakes Region - 20 Towns

Residential Homes Sold By Town
YEARTotal  YEARTotal  YEARTotal  YEARTotal
Bridgton201569 Casco201540 Denmark201514 Fryeburg201543
 201684  201641  201613  201629
 201784  201747  201713  201743
 2018106  201853  201817  201842
 2019116  201962  201915  201941
               
Gray2015112 Harrison201522 Lovell201516 Naples201543
 2016119  201630  201614  201660
 2017118  201735  201720  201759
 2018120  201846  201810  201867
 2019108  201939  201911  201970
               
New Gloucester201572 Norway201538 Otisfield20159 Oxford201526
 201670  201642  201622  201629
 201768  201756  201717  201726
 201872  201867  201818  201835
 201957  201970  201924  201935
               
Poland201555 Raymond201551 Sebago201529 Standish2015135
 201657  201654  201630  2016112
 201742  201762  201739  2017129
 201877  201850  201841  2018171
 201970  201948  201946  2019156
               
Stoneham20155 Sweden20155 Waterford201511 Windham2015276
 20163  20167  201616  2016260
 20172  20172  201715  2017229
 20183  20188  201823  2018275
 20195  20197  201921  2019269
Total 2015 = 1071
Total 2016 = 1092
Total 2017 = 1106
Total 2018 = 1301
Total 2019 = 1270
Residential Homes Sold By Price
20152016201720182019
0-100K15510893124112
100-200K481452413436390
200-300K350421467529503
300-400K6986108176207
400-600K1525253653
600-over10005
TOTALS10711092110613011270
stats-residential-by-price
Residential Homes Average Price Sold
Year# SoldsAver Price% **
20151071$189,52097%
20161092$202,28198%
20171106$212,56699%
20181301$218,81599%
20191270$227,56497%
** Percentage is the percentage from original List Price to Sold Price

Waterfront Land
Sebago Lakes Region 20 Towns/60 Lakes

Waterfront Land Sold By Month
20152016201720182019
January00331
February11310
March15241
April32323
May34524
June33733
July45655
August53415
September591410
October33517
November12304
December44333
TOTALS3341452946
stats-wf-land-by-month
Waterfront Land Sold By Price
20152016201720182019
0-40k710421
40-60k531422
60-90k644810
90-200k61014720
200k+91491013
TOTALS3341452946
Waterfront Land Sold by Price
stats-wf-by-price
Waterfront Land Average Price Sold
Year# SoldsAver Price%*
201533$155,10091%
201641$151,08389%
201745$139,52389%
201829$178,08391% **
201946$162,71992% ***
* Percentage is the percentage from original List Price to Sold Price
** Eliminated Land Listing that sold in 2018 for $1,400,000
*** Eliminated Land Listing that sold in 2019 for $1,675,000
Waterfront Land Sold on Lakes Greater Than 600 Acres
LakeAcres201220152016201720182019
Brandy 740 001110
Crescent 716 010000
Hancock 858 010001
Highland (Bridgton) 1,334 001110
Highland (Windham) 640 102100
Kezar 2,510 101021
Little Sebago 2,009 001210
Long 4,867 151226
Lovewell 1,065 000000
Moose 1,694 003430
Panther 1,417 102000
Peabody 740 000000
Pennessewassee 922 002200
Pleasant 1,077 001100
Sebago 28,771 032219
Thompson 4,419 402121
Tripp 768 010000
TOTALS 81119171318

Water Access Land
Sebago Lakes Region 20 Towns/60 Lakes

Water Access Land Sold By Month
20152016201720182019
January13340
February12120
March10030
April12330
May13230
June12640
July15330
August33120
September23525
October42123
November14014
December13111
TOTALS1832263013
stats-wa-by-month
Water Access Land Sold By Price
20152016201720182019
0-20k46240
20-40k679113
40-60k161182
60-90k56333
90k+27145
TOTALS1832263013
stats-wa-by-price
Water Access Land Average Price Sold
Year# SoldsAver Price%**
201518$47,91987%
201632$62,07093%
201726$51,70894%
201830$50,80490%
201913$78,26193%
** Percentage is the percentage from original List Price to Sold Price
Water Access Land Sold on Lakes Greater Than 600 Acres
LakeAcres201220152016201720182019
Brandy 740 01210*7
Crescent 716 000000
Hancock 858 010000
Highland (Bridgton) 1,334 010220
Highland (Windham) 640 002200
Kezar 2,510 000010
Little Sebago 2,009 010210
Long 4,867 102130
Lovewell 1,065 100000
Moose 1,694 233560
Panther 1,417 010000
Peabody 740 000000
Pennessewassee 922 000000
Pleasant 1,077 000000
Sebago 28,771 1311453
Thompson 4,419 605430
Tripp 768 011010
TOTALS 111226212210
* Naples Golf Course converted to land subdivision with water access

Residential Land
Sebago Lakes Region - 20 Towns

Residential Land Sold By Month
20152016201720182019
January617191314
February516152010
March1210161514
April122092412
May1014232134
June1114221721
July716192514
August1317312425
September1121171513
October2718171126
November1717231418
December1718221624
TOTALS148198233215225
stats land by month
Residential Land Sold By Price
20152016201720182019
0-20k3040462831
20-40k6066937070
40-60k2946455349
60-90k2124284148
90k+822212327
TOTALS148198233215225
stats-land-by-price
Residential Land Average Price Sold
Year# SoldsAver Price%**
2015148$41,39488%
2016198$48,92190%
2017233$47,29385%
2018215$58,25094%
2019225$54,57787%
** Percentage is the percentage from original List Price to Sold Price

Prepared by Diane Monaco - diane@mainerealestatechoice.com

* Sebago Lakes Region consists of 20 Towns: Bridgton, Casco, Denmark, Fryeburg, Gray, Harrison, Lovell, Naples, New Gloucester, Norway, Otisfield, Oxford, Poland, Raymond, Sebago, Standish, Stoneham, Sweden, Waterford, Windham

The waterfront and water access properties sold In the Sebago Region come from the 60 bodies of water identified as a lake or pond. Waterfront and Water access is designated by classification of "lake or pond" with at least 10' of waterfrontage.